CAMBRIDGE / LE QUESNOY
FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION

 

 

CAMBRIDGE SOLDIERS

It seems that as far as we can establish at this stage, just one Cambridge soldier, chaplain Clive Mortimer Jones, was present during the Battle of Le Quesnoy. However many Cambridge men and women served in the New Zealand Armed Forces and other Allied forces in France and other battle fronts in the Great War. The following list of men and women are all people who are believed to have been either born and bred, or have lived for a period, in Cambridge, New Zealand, before the First World War, or at the very least had a Next of Kin connection with the town, and all served in the New Zealand Armed Forces or with our Allies in World War One.

Previous Page
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Note - if your browser initially shows the columns not lining up correctly, click and rol to highlight the text and it should snap into alignment. We're not sure why some browsers are jumbling the text like this. Apologies.

 

Name
Rank
Serial No.
Unit
Fate

Charles William Neaber

Gilbert Thomas Nelson

John Newcombe

Richard 'Dick' Newcombe

William Newcombe

Albert Victor Newland

Christopher Howe Nicholson

Edwin Nickle

George Henry Nickle

Elizabeth Nixon (later Plowman)

Alfred Noon

Alic John Ben Norris

George Jonathon Norris

Trooper

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Private

Matron

Rifleman

Rifleman

Gunner

13/717

24/867

59957

70117

49735

33589

12/4065

18379

939

22/6

14309

14311

14310

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th Reinforcements

Wellington Infantry Regt

26th Reinforcements

21st Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Mounted Rifles

NZAMC

NZ Army Nursing Service

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Field Artillery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Disease 20 October 1918

Aubrey Chitham Ollard

Henry Rogers Ollard

David Gordon Onion

Herbert Frank 'Bert' O'Neill

James O'Neill

William O'Neill

Thomas Douglas Ormeston

William James Edward Osborne

Allan John O'Toole

Arthur Desmond O'Toole

Frank Robertson O'Toole

Thomas O'Toole

Walter Bert O'Toole

Trooper

Trooper

Private

Sergeant

Corporal

Private

Sgt Major

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman

13/69A

13/418

12/819

932

42175

39490

13/2279

3/2962

23/868

23424

45548

23/869

23/870

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

11 Battalion, Australian Infantry

23rd Reinforcements

Wellington Infantry Battalion

Auckland Mounted Rifles

 

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Otago Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

 

 

Killed 25 Apr 1915, Gallipoli

Killed 21 September 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles Beresford Paine

Francis Asbury Paine

Thomas George Pallesen

Arthur Parkinson

George Paton

Harry Stephenson Paton

Robert Cecil 'Bob' Paton

Thomas Paton

Cedric Ernest Peake

Ian Cruttendon Peake

John William Peake

Thomas McKenzie Peake

Rowland 'Jack' Pearce

David James Pearson

William Ralph Pennell

Robert Sydney Peppercorn

William Rhys Perkins

Leonard Percy Perrin

George Petersen

William 'Mick' Petersen

Thomas Wallace Phillips

Alexander Archibald Playfair

Arthur Percival Popple

Stanley Norman Popple

Thomas Raymond Popple

Peter Porikapa

William Porter

Tipene Potatau

Albert Alexander Potts

Charles Walter Potts

Leslie Andrew Potts

Ernest Poynter

Fred Leslie Prebble MM

John Preston

Fred Price

Thomas Price

John Frederick Prier

Alfred John Priestley

L/Cpl

Private

Rifleman

Private

2nd Lt

Private

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Corporal

Captain

Captain

Private

Driver

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Rifeleman

Corporal

Gunner

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Private

Sergeant

Sapper

Private

Private

Sgt Major

Private

Private

Private

Private

Lieutenant

23313

12/830

61759

67702

13/997

51496

81557

48675

14324

64570

12/822

13/424

12/3122

2/766

49738

14319

12.3124

24923

11526

23/879

13/728

2/1462

41354

61770

9/246

10252

42187

19877

 

12/3446

25309

42189

23/883

29477

24491

12/3128

78205

2/158

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auck Inf Reg, 16 Waikato Co

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

36th Reinforcements

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regiment

41st Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Otago Infantry Regiment

Auckland Infantry Regiment

Auckland Infantry Regiment

1st bttn, Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regiment

Auck Inf Reg, 16 Waikato Co

Auckland Infantry

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Entrenching Bttn

Auckland Mounted Rifles

11th Reinforcements

Wellington Infantry Regt

20th Reinfs Maori Contingent

Drill Instructor

2nd Field Company

14th Reinforcements

24th Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Regt

39th Reinforcements

New Zealand Field Artillery

 

Killed 25 Apr 1915, Gallipoli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 6 Aug 1916 accidentally

Died 5 Aug 1921

 

Killed 23 Jun 1917, Messines

Killed 21 June 1916

 

 

Killed 13 Sep 1916, Somme

Died pneumonia 18 Oct 1915

Died of Wounds 28 Sep 1916

Killed 8 Oct 1918, Cambrai

Killed 8 May 1918

 

 

 

 

 

Died 17 September 1916, Somme

 

 

Died of Wounds 7 Nov 1917

Killed 7 June 1917, Messines

 

Died of Wounds 19 Feb 1917

 

Killed 1 September 1918, Arras

Richard Quigley
Private
6/1041
Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Hjalmer Augustus Randrup

Holger Bro Randrup

Ralph Thomas Randrup

George Morris Ranstead

Ralph Ranstead

Thomas Lawrence Ranstead

William Ranstead

Thomas Geoffrey Rawlings

George Harry Ray

Henry Crisp Rayner

Frederick Walter Read

George Read

Stanley Read

Vincent Eric Reeve

Albert Alexander Reid

Harold Hill Rennie

Herbert Thomas Reynell

Francis James Reynolds

William Henry Rhodes

Joseph Vernon Richards

Arthur James Stewart
__Richardson

John Lauderdale 'Jock' Stewart
__Richardson

Robert James Richmond

Harry Riley

David Smith Ritch

Percy Charles Ritchie

Bayley Roberts

Charles Frederic Victor "Vic"
__ Roberts

John James Bowden Roberts

Macinroy Robertson Roberts

Percy Charles Roberts

John Robertson

Albert Claude Churchill "Bert"
__ Robins

Robert Pinniger Robinson

Stanley Elwin Robinson

Edward Henry Roche MC

Herbert Rogers

William McIlwraith Rose

George Elliott Rose

John William Ross

William Owen Nelson Rout

Alfred Percival Henry Rowe

Charles Edward Goulstone
__ Rowe

Charles Reginald Victor Rowe

Ernest Roy Vincent Rowe

Frederick Norman Rowe

Oswald Edward Harfield Rowe

Marmaduke Victor Rumble

William Frederick Rush

Humphrey Ewen Russell

Cesare Russo

Dominico Russo

Charles William Rutter

Herbert Cecil Rutter

Joseph Richard Rutter

William Arthur Rutter

Corporal

Private

Private

Sapper

Captain

Major

Private

Private

Rifleman

Sapper

Private

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Sergeant

Private

Corporal

Lieutenant
__

Sergeant
_

Gunner

Private

Corporal

Sergeant

Private

Trooper
_

Private

Private

Trooper

Corporal

Private
__

Private

Rifleman

Captain

Private

Private

L/Cpl

L/Cpl

Lieutenant

Farmer

Private
_

Rifleman

??

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

L/Cp

10/1958

12/227

25592

4/351

33105

13/429

3/166

40368

26682

4/631

12/2096

54964

12/3455

29644

13/430

67678

12/3138

32064

12/3529

14/153

??
__

11/360
_

43457

81536

62389

3/2704

25318

13/2363
_

59986

12/234

43317

11/2408

12/846
__

71674

26/896

 

13/3072

26920

13/2076

70126

??

10122

??
_

15419

??

15420

62392

13/431

64582

70127

42207

59980

83632

12/3149

78209

12/3804

Wellington Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

35th Reinforcements

New Zealand Field Engineers

4th (Res) Canterbury Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Medical Corps

23rd Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Field Engineers

Auckland Infantry Battalion

28th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

Specialist Machinegun Section

Auckland Mounted Rifles

36th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Army Service Corsp Div. Train

Reserve Regt of Dragoons
Cavalry

Wellington Mounted Rifles, then
Coldstream Guards

New Zealand Field Artillery

43rd Reinforcements

Canterbury Infantry Regt

New Zealand Medical Corps

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles
_

30th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

27th Reinforcements

Wellington Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt
__

36th Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Royal Garrison Artillery

2nd Canterbury Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

40th Reinforcements

10th Bn. Highland Light Infantry

Auckland Infantry Regt

Canadian Armed Forces
_

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

??

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Canterbury Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Otago Infantry Regiment

34th Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th Reinforcements

"E" Company, C1

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

 

Killed 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

Wounded, returned NZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__
__

Died of injuries 17 May 1916
_

 

 

 

 

 


_

 

Killed 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

 

 


__

 

 

 

 

Killed 4 Oct 1917, Passchendaele

 

 

Killed 25 Sep 1916, Somme

 

 


_

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 30 March 1918

Owen Frederick Sanders

Charles Harold Sargent

George Ernest Sargent

David Reginald Saunders

Frederick Charles Sawyer

Albert Earl Schwass

Benjamin Seabourn

Walter George Seabright

Edwin Searle MM

Thomas Searle

Herbert Owen Shanaghan

Charles George Sharp

William Draycott Shepherd

John Andrew Sim

Alfred Simpson

Gordon 'Tyke' Simpson

Oswald Vernon Simpson

Clement Joseph Skelly

Stanley Amos Smart

Albert Victor Smith

Alfred John Smith

Alice Brash Smith

Charles Harold Smith

Edward Vernon Smith

Flora Smith

George Enoch Smith

Samuel Arthur Smith

Sydney Smith

Thomas Frank Smith

Walter Smith

Walter Leslie Smith

William Smith

Harold Ellison Speight

Fabian "Fay" Sperry

William Robert Victor Spick

Dr. Walter Stapley

Agnes Kate Stephenson

David Stewart

David Joseph Stewart

Eric Stewart

George Ross Stewart

Luke Erald Stewart

Samuel James 'Jim' Stewart

Samuel James Stewart

Stanley James Stewart

Alfred Stokes

Allan Strawbridge

John Robert Stuart

Arthur George Lawrence
__ Stubbing

Robert Mill Sutherland

Alfred James "Cocky" Swayne

Ethyl Swayne

Frank Henry Swayne

Howard Swift

Sergeant

Sapper

Private

Private

Driver

Private

Rifleman

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Driver

Bombardier

Private

Sergeant

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Corporal

Nurse

Private

Private

Nurse

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Rifleman

Bombardier

Private

Gunner

Lieutenant

Trooper

Private

Civilian

Nurse

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Private

Gunner

Gunner

Private

Private

Gunner

Rifleman

Sergeant
__

L/Cpl

Trooper

Nurse

Trooper

Private

16343

3681

33961

66086

50964

62396

25/519

46147

13/2366

13/2367

89638

4/454

5/899

2/3086

59994

13/657

8/2133

12/3478

38601

13/450

24/1556

22/293

75095

31793

22/164

11/1600

12/2851

21110

38611

11/1971

66037

2/1673

2/1499

13/461

71665

Nil

22/187

12/858

42217

26706

92535

12/3163

2/643

2/643

12/4280

42227

2/567

26/1724

23/925
__

12/871

13/459

22/219

13371

6/1733

Imperial Camel Corps

Australian Imperial Army

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Medical Corps

NZ Army Service Corps

Canterbury Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Training Unit

NZ Field Engineers

NZ Army Service Corps

New Zealand Field Artillery

30th Reinforcements

Mach Gun Co., Auck Mounted

Otago Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Wellington Infantry Regiment

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Army Nursing Service Corps

38th Reinforcements

Signals Section

Army Nursing Service

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Mounted Rifles

33rd Reinforcements

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Field Artillery

4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

41st Reinforcements

Medical Officer to troops in camp

Army Nursing Service Corps

Auck Inf Reg, 16 Waikato Co

24th Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Training Unit

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regt

23rd Reinforcements

NZ Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade
__

Auckland Infantry Regt

4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

Army Nursing Service Corps

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Died of Wounds 6 Nov 1917

 

Killed 1 January 1918

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 20 January 1918

 

Died 15 November 1918

 

 

 

 

Killed 30 March 1918, Palestine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of wounds 27 July 1915

 

 

Died 23 Nov 1918

 

Died of Wounds 22 Feb 1919

Died Influenza 22 Feb 1919

Killed 15 Sep 1916, Somme

 

Died of disease 27 Dec 1915

 


__

 

 

 

 

Bertram Cecil Tarr

George Albert Tarr

William Percival Tarr

Cecil Alder Ratcliffe Taylor

George Graeme Lane Taylor

James Taylor

Innes Russell Taylor

Secil Alder Ratcliffe Taylor

Maurice Robinson Tennet

Courtney James Thomas

Leslie Thomas

Reginald Augustus Thomas

Sydney James Thomas

Alexander Thomason

Charles William Thompson

James Thomas Thompson

Richard Leonard Thompson

William Arthur Thompson

John Moncrieff Thomson

Fred Thornley

Daniel Thornton

Frederick Christopher Thorpe

Herbert George Thorpe

Hugh Wilfred Tibbs

Alfred Clarence Ticklepenny

Norman Theodore Todd

John Trebilcock

Harold Scott Trowell

Edwin John Tucker

Frederick Lincoln Tucker

Harry Salter Tucker

John Turnbull

James Turkington

William Wilson Turner

Arthur Watt Tyler

Herbert Stanley Tyler

Gunner

Trooper

Trooper

Private

Sergeant

Rifleman

Private

Private

Gunner

Private

Gunner

Sergeant

Trooper

Private

Rifleman

Sergeant

Trooper

Trooper

Sergeant

Rifleman

Sapper

Sapper

Gunner

Co Sgt Maj

Private

Sergeant

Driver

Sapper

Private

Private

Private

Private

Gunner

Major

Private

Trooper

43463

11/1604

13/2927

12/3167

32545

42235

88063

12/3167

50495

74041

??

13/2933

13/2089

12/881

23/935

60011

13/2380

13/2935

15/722a

44878

 

4/350

2/2277

28602

12/475

12/2493

5/901

4/353

81096

88066

60007

29516

2/2560

23469

46332

75480

New Zealand Field Artillery

Wellington Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

Surgeon in NZ Dental Corps

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

"B" Company, C1

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

37th Reinforcements

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Divisional HQ

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Royal Engineers

NZ Field Engineers

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Battalion

NZ Army Service Corps

NZ Field Engineers

41st Reinforcements

"B" Company, C1

30th Reinforcements

Wellington Infantry Regt

5th Battery, NZ Field Artillery

Otago Infantry Regt

?

New Zealand Training Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 28 Sep 1916

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 19 Sep 1916, Somme

 

Died Influenza 24 Feb 1919

 

 

 

 

Killed 1916

 

 

 

Killed 25 Apr 1915, Gallipoli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 12 Oct 1917

 

Died 20 Mar 1916, Featherston

Tom Vanes

Harry Vause

Allan Adolphus Veale

Harry Vickers

Walter Joseph Vickers

Daniel Vincent

George Harold Vosper

William Franklin Vosper

Private

2nd Lieut

2nd Lieut

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman

??

38858

6/2475

45579

13614

12/1819

25/524

32100

New Zealand Medical Corps

Auckland Infantry Regiment

Royal Flying Corps pilot

Otage Infantry Regiment

Special Signalling Company

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

 

 

Killed 22 January 1918

Killed 30 March 1918

 

 

 

 

Albert Edward 'Bert' Wade

Walter Beville Wade

Thomas Wadsworth

William George Wadsworth

Alexander Walker

Thomas Walker

Kenneth James Wallace

Alfred Eric Waller

Arthur Cedric Wallis

Stanley Reader Wallis

Lewis Watkins MM

Reginald Alfred Watkins

George Watson

James Wallace Watson MM

Charles Watt

George James Watt

John Alexander Watt

Mary Watt

Arthur Wattam

George Wattam

Walter Webb

William Wilson Webb

Arthur Henry Webber

William Webber

Lionel Swift Webster

Henry Weeks

William Wallis Wellington

Mervyn Wells

John West

Albert Edward Weston

Ernest Edward Whale

Thomas John Angwin Whewell

Andrew White

Frederick White

Harold Leonard White

Harry William Wicks

Harry Wilford

Albert Victor Wilkinson

Leslie Francis Wilkinson

Maurice Clementson Wilkinson

Henry Daniel Williams

Robert 'Bob' Williams

William Baynard Williams

Alan Newcombe de Laval Willis

Francis Petrie "Frank" de Laval Willis

William Brian de Laval Willis

Ernest Lawrence Eardley Wilmot

Johnson Livingstone Wilson

Robert James Wilson

William Edward Wilson

James Wood

Chalres George Woodhead

John Edward Woodhead

Ivan Dyebe Woodroffe

William Worthing

Thomas Worthing

John James Wright

Rifleman

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Staff Sgt

Rifleman

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Rifleman

Sergeant

Private

Private

Private

Nurse

Private

Private

Sgt Major

Private

Private

Rifleman

Trooper

Private

Private

Lieutenant

Trooper

Sgt Major

Private

Private

L/Sgt

Private

Bombardier

Private

Private

Private

Gunner

Private

Major

Rifleman

Private

Sergeant

Lieutenant
_

Corporal

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Rifleman

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Driver

Driver

Driver

Rifleman

23456

23457

12/3180

9/1998

14/157

23/946

15315

12/3499

88067

3/1370

26946

12/3861

23461

13/479

11/1614

3197

52502

22/169

52514

70022

17570

12/478

56693

23/952

13/2093

51803

12/2878

??

17548

12/236

12/3503

87223

13/975

12/2145

2/1694

12/3194

3/3674

3/2828

17243

12/3512

13/759

22896

72914

54674

??
_

12/289

64694

12/3515

23/956

15443

14345

41924

39926

5/528

2/1261

2/1262

26/1755

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Otago Mounted Rifles

Army Service Corps Div. Train

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

49th Reinforcements

New Zealand Medical Corps

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Wellington Mounted Rifles

50th Bttn, Australian Army

27th Reinforcements

Army Nursing Service Corps

27th Reinforcements

34th Reinforcements

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

29th Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Grooms & Orderlies

Auckland Infantry Battalion

4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Battalion

'B" Company, C1

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regt

NZEF

New Zealand Medical Corps

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Royal Flying Corps pilot

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

37th Reinforcements

32nd Reinforcements

Royal Army Service Corps
Mechanical Transport Section

Auckland Infantry Regt

Canterbury Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

Wellington Infantry Battalion

Wellington Infantry Battalion

NZ Army Service Corps

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

 

Died of Wounds 9 March 1918

 

 

 

 

Killed 12 October 1917

Died of Disease 6 March 1918

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 23 July 1916

 

 

 

Killed 2 April 1917

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Hepatitis 7 Dec 1917

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 7 May 1918

 

Killed 24 Sep 1918, Palestine

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 30 Sep 1916, Somme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


_

Killed 12 May 1915, Gallipoli

 

Killed 15 Sep 1916, Somme

Died of Wounds 21 Oct 1916

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 7 Oct 1916

 

 

Gilbert Edward Yates

Leslie Robert Young

Robert Young

Rifleman

Private

Corporal

70133

12/891

2365

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

1st Auckland Transport

Australian Artillery

 

 

 

Previous Page - A to M

Sources: The information on this page has come from the excellent book 'Cambridge World War One: Something To Remember' by Eris Parker, plus extensive research done by Eris Parker, and records held by the Cambridge Historical Society, with additional information from the following websites:

The Cambridge Museum

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission website

The Archives New Zealand 'Archway' Website

The National Archives of Australia website

The National Library's Papers Past Website

Geoff's 1914-1921 Search Engine

 

If you have further queries, corrections or additions, please contact us by clicking here

 

 

Back To The Homepage