CAMBRIDGE / LE QUESNOY
FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION

 

 

CAMBRIDGE SOLDIERS

It seems that as far as we can establish at this stage, just one Cambridge soldier, chaplain Clive Mortimer Jones, was present during the Battle of Le Quesnoy. However many Cambridge men and women served in the New Zealand Armed Forces and other Allied forces in France and other battle fronts in the Great War. The following list of men and women are all people who are believed to have been either born and bred, or have lived for a period, in Cambridge, New Zealand, before the First World War, or at the very least had a Next of Kin connection with the town, and all served in the New Zealand Armed Forces or with our Allies in World War One.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
Next Page

Note - if your browser initially shows the columns not lining up correctly, click and rol to highlight the text and it should snap into alignment. We're not sure why some browsers are jumbling the text like this. Apologies.

 

Name
Rank
Serial No.
Unit
Fate

Norman William Leslie Absolum

John Adamson

Randolph Adderley

Owen John Aiken

J.P. Alexander

Albert Lewis "Bert" Allen

Clifford Thornton Allen

William Raymond Allen

William Harcourt "Bill" Allom MC

Albert Jared Allwill

John Roderick Allwill

John McLeod Amos

Phillip Amos MM

Bruce Anderson

Forbes Herbert Anderson MC

Norman Leopold Anderson

Frederick Stanley Appleby

William Arbuckle

Allan Thomson Ariell

Douglas Whitaker Ariell

Harry "Pat" Armer

Keith Armer

Kenneth Armer

Bernard Carl Ashwin

Raymond Nelson Ashwin

Bertie Edwin Atkinson

Cecil William Atkinson

Cyril Atkinson

Robert Lawrence Atkinson

Arthur Gilbert Attwood

John Wesley Attwood

Gordon Wellesley Attwood

Sidney James Attwood

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Private

Sergeant

Bombardier

Rifleman

Private

Rifleman

L/Cpl

Corporal

L/Cpl

Major

Trooper

L/Cpl

Private

?

Corporal

Rifleman

Private

Private

Sapper

Trooper

Trooper

?

Private

Rifleman

Private

Sergeant

Private

Private

42731

28065

15322

66096

 

10267

59836

76099

14212

49684

49683

58428

9/1522

12962

5/830

35725

14207

68103

?

10291

23/665

40275

76537

36286

13/2708

16058

?

34303

23/56

29338

62232

23946

23945

Auckland Infantry Regt

Wellington Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

"E" Company, 33rd Reins

9th Reinfs, Auck Mounted Rifles

Machine Gun Corp

Instructor at Trentham, 41st Reins

New Zealand Field Artillery

14th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

35th Reinforcements

Wellington Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Bttn, H Comp

NZ Army Service Corps

NZ Engineers Tunnelling Comp

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

36th Reinforcements

New Zealand Veterinary Corps

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infantry Regt

40th Reinforcements NZEF

Signallers Division

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Royal Field Artillery

E Company, Otago Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th Reinforcements

21st Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Machine Gun Co

Killed 26 March 1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 26 Aug 1918

 

Killed 7 May 1918

 

May have moved to Camb postwar?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 27 July 1917, Messines

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 8 Nov 1917

May have moved to Camb postwar?

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 3 Dec 1917

Joseph Philemon Backhouse

William Herbert "Herb" Bailey

Thomas Ballard

Thomas Edwin Ballinger

Joseph Banks Junior

Frank Cullen Barker

George Collett Barker

Reginald Barkley

Eric Bligh Barnett

William Frederick Barry

Charles Edgar Barry

Frederick Daniel Bartlett

Charles Baskett

Edmund Graham Baskett

Alexander Beange Senior

Alexander Beange Junior

Frederick Harold Beard

Enos William Beer Junior

Harold Douglas Bell

William Nevin Bell

Herbert Bellamy DCM

Lemuel Victor Bellington

Ernest James Benge

Epethelbert Ponsonby Benn

Victor Joseph Frederick Benn

James Ross Bern

Dr. Alfred Bernstein

Bernard Edwin Bertelsen

Claudius Bertelsen

Francis George Bicker

George Henry Birkett

Lewis Andrew Black

Percy Gordon Black

Arnold Blackman

Frank Cecil Bond

William Henery Bonner

Benjamin Bland 'Ben' Booth

George Herbert Booth

John Patrick 'Jack' Bourke

Stephen Bernard Bowyer

Frank Box

Frederick Everard Box

Christie Harold Boyce

William Thomas James Boyce

Edward Boyle

John Trevor Bright

Albert Henry Brindle

John Henry Brock

James Robert Brockelsby

John Frank Brooks

Clarence Charles Brown

George Henry Brown

Peter Brown

Francis Kenneth Stewart Browne

Alexander Miller Allan Bruce

John Allan Bruce

William Farrier 'Tom' Bruce

Alexander Moncrieff Brumfield

John Cross Brunskill

Parore Brydon

John Albert Buchanan

John 'Jack' or 'Johnnie' Budge

Clarence Frederick Bull

F.C. Bunyard
_

Conway Burgess

Reginald Arthur Burrett

Eugene "Eg" Bush

Martin Raymond Butler

Christopher Railton Bycroft

William James 'Bill' Byrne

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Private

Corporal

Private

Private

Private

Signaller

Gunner

Private

Private

Driver

Captain

Private

Private

Private

Private

Corporal

Gunner

Sgt

Corporal

Trooper

Trooper

Private

Rifleman

M.O.

Gunner

L/Cpl

Corporal

Rifleman

Corporal

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Gunner

L/Cpl

??

Private

Private

Private

Private

Gunner

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Private

Corporal

Trooper

Private

Private

Captain

Private

 

Trooper

Sergeant

L/Cpl

L/Cpl

Corporal


_

2nd Lieut

Trooper

Rifleman

L/Cpl

L/Cpl

Sergeant

14224

12/2938

79814

29351

10940

81513

52927

56531

16479

43400

51554

88054

2157

 

25/1676

12/695

12/2641

65786

12/700

12712

23/1552

11/595

13/1008

16269

65807

29352

3/3083

43399

12/325

4/599

29344

2561

74010

11/1517

825

12/2962

12/2963

20960

56524

2/1141

50760

??

12/1563

5476

12/38

89460

50138

17558

12/3947

3/3939

42028

12/2657

43307

64434

43398

 

52374

 

75079

56519

44823

16267

13/564


_

23/35

13/2306

24/66

12/3571

30734

14188

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

D½ Company, 40th Reins

Wellington Infantry Regt

1st New Zealand Cyclist Comp

41st Reinforcements

Wellington Infantry Regiment

Auckland Infantry Regt

Wellington Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

Canterbury Infantry Regiment

"B" Company, C1

Australian Light Horse

Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

E Company, 33rd Reins

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Mounted Rifles

5th Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

33rd Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Medical Corps

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry

New Zealand Field Engineers

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

5th Signal Co, Australian Army

NZEF

Wellington Mounted Rifles

8th FC, Australian Engineers

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Infantry, then Tunnelling Comp

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Enlisted for NZEF 11 Dec 1916

Auck Inf Reg, 16 Waikato Co

Australia Imperial Army

Auckland Infantry Battalion

"C" Company, 48th Reins

New Zealand Field Artillery

3rd Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Medical Corp

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Otago Infantry Regiment

27th Reinforcements

4th Waikato Regiment

27th Reinforcements

Royal Australian Navy

4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Imperial Camel Corps

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Royal Navy Auxiliary Patrol Motor
Boat Service

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

1st Bttn Auck Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

 

 

 

Killed 23 Jun 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 13 October 1918

Died pneumonia 27 October 1918

Invalided Home July 1916

 

 

 

 

Killed 31 July 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 15 Sep 1916, Somme

Died of Disease Egypt, 13 Sep 1915

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 11 Nov 1916

Died of Wounds 4 Feb 1917

 

 

 

 

Killed 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 8 Aug 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 13 Nov 1917, Ramleh

Killed 8 Aug 1915, Gallipoli

 


_

 

 

Killed 21 Sep 1916, Somme

May have moved to Camb postwar?

Taken POW at Armientieres

Keith Caldwell MC, DFC and
Bar , ED, mid, CdeG (Belg)

Harold Stanclaus Callagher

Colin Cameron

Colin Victor Cameron

John Sharp Cameron

Marie McNaughton Cameron

Findlay Augustus Campbell

Frank Campbell

F.W. Campbell

James Campbell

Hugo Capewell

George Stanley Carpenter

John Henry Carpenter

Charles Raymond Carter MM

Frederick William Chambers

Joseph Chambers

Robert 'Bob' Chambers

Charles Francis Chandler

Andrew Christie

Edwin George Churches

Leslie George Clarke

Edwin George Cliffin

John Ritchie Cliffin

Harcourt Codling

Clarence Arthur Coghlan

Douglas Patrick Gordon
__Cole-Baker MM

Douglas Leopold Wright Collis

Benjamin Roy Connor

Norman Douglas Cooke

Herbert George Cooper

Francis Edmond Coote

Edwin Arthur Corden

Stanley Corden DCM

Frederick Robert Cormack MM

Albert Edward Cornaga

Andrew Cornaga

Victor Joseph Cornaga

Frederick Jack Cornwall

Henry Rawlings Cowan

Frederick John Sinclair Cowie

Ernest Wilkin Cox

Jack Cox

Reginald Serrell Cox

George Coxhead

Joseph Craddock

Tom Craddock

Thomas Norman Cranch

Arthur Cranston

Godfrey Avent Crawley

Angus Blair Crickett

Athol Glassford Crickett

Roy Crickett

William Crickett

Robert Bernard Croke

Wilfred Omarod Cubis

William Herbert Cubis

Adam Jack Cunningham

Arthur Henry Currie

William Currie

Thomas Richard Cussons

Major
_

Private

Private

Private

Private

Matron

Private

Private

Trooper

Trooper

Private

Private

Gunner

2nd Lieut

Private

Private

Corporal

Private

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman

Civilian

Trooper

Trooper

Rifleman

Private
__

Rifleman

Private

Bugler

Private

2nd Lieut

Rifleman

Sergeant

Sergeant

Sergeant

Gunner

Captain

Private

2nd Lieut

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Rifleman

2nd Lieut

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Corporal

Private

L/Cpl

Trooper

Rifleman

Private

Sergeant

Trooper

Trooper

Private

2758
__

12/1575

12/2973

14225

35512

22/66

12/2971

12/3576

 

13/2735

64440

10/2387

2/1508

12/1211

12/3582

48620

12/714

23972

25201

42041

3/2454

Nil

13/551

13/3142

24/96

25197
__

23/2131

10/581

12/713

12/2672

26052

26/739

2607

54472

1/600

2/175

14/96

34489

10/116

12/718

12/710

57745

 

29363

25/1691

75085

56412

13/2314

69680

2/293

12/2985

54845

13/308

18497

29368

29367

23/399

64463

13/2315

12/1936

Royal Flying Corp (Pilot)
-

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Regiment

6th Hauraki Co, 1st Battn

2nd Battalion

Army Nursing Service

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Battalion

9th Reinfs, Auck Mounted Rifles

9th Reinfs, Auck Mounted Rifles

Otago Infantry Regiment

Wellington Infantry Regt

4th Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

26th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Battalion

14th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

YMCA with Australian Army

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt
__

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infantry Battalion

Auck Inf Reg, 16 Waikato Co

Auckland Infantry

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

3rd Inf Bttn, Australian Army

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

NZ Engineers Tunnelling Comp

New Zealand Field Artillery

NZEF

Maori Contingent Samoa Relief

Wellington Infantry Regiment

Auckland Infantry Battallion

Auck Inf Reg, 16 Waikato Co

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Recruited June 1917, Discharged

12th Reins, E Company, 1st Bttn

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

2nd Bttn, NZ Rifle Brigade

Otago Infantry Regiment

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Canterbury Infantry Regiment

3rd Battery, NZ Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Battalion

12th Reins, E Company

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Wellington Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

28th Reinforcements NZEF

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rilfes/NZFA

Auckland Infantry Battalion


_

 

 

Died of Wounds 8 June 1917

Killed 30 Sep 1918

Left Cambridge 5 years before war

Died of Meningitis, France 4 Mar 1917

 

 

 

 

Killed 8 Aug 1915, Gallipoli

 

Died of Wounds 18 Sept 1918

 

Died from Rail Accident 4 Apr 1917

First to enlist from Cambridge

 

 

Killed 12 Oct 1917, Passchendaele

 

Was at the front lines in France

 

 

 

Killed 4 October 1917, Ypres
__

Killed 15 September 1916

 

Killed 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

Killed 22 July 1916

May have moved to Camb postwar?

Killed 17 Sep 1916, Somme

 

Killed 4th November 1918

 

Killed 26 Sep 1916, Somme

 

 

Died of Wounds 15 May 1915

May have moved to Camb postwar?

Killed 25 Apr 1915, Gallipoli

 

Discharged as Unfit March 1918

 

 

 

May have moved to Camb postwar?

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 19 May 1915

May have moved to Camb postwar?

 

 

He won MM and DCM

 

_

_

Phillip Thomas Dancer

John Hammil Davidson

William Noble Davidson

Charles Kenneth Davies

Geoffrey William Davies

Charles 'Eddie' Davis

Sydney Davis

Alfred Davitt

G.T. Dawson (unconfirmed)

Lionel Cyril Day

Edward Steve Deane

John Oliver Delbridge

Charles Richard Burnett Dennis

Percy De Ville

Francis Patrick Devine

Thomas Aubrey Devine

John Devitt

Joseph Devitt

Joseph Albert Diamond

Patrick Diamond

William Robert Dick

Hubert John Edward Diggs

James Diggs

Percy Esca Dingle

James Dalton Dinneen mid

Thomas Walter Discombe

E.J. Dittmer

Christopher Dixon

Alfred Dodd

James Alexander Donaldson

Robert McIlvride Donaldson

Victor Christian Hjort Dons

Mungo Douglas

William Alfred Mason Dray

George Drew

Andrew Hamilton Drinnan

Frank Thomas Forsyth
__ Drummond

Herbert Samuel Duncan

William Frederick Duncan

Herbert Freeman Dunnage

Robert Gordon Dunnage

Alan Roy Dunning

Arnold Manary Dunning

Rectus James Dunning

Rifleman

Private

Private

Sapper

Gunner

Private

Rifleman

Private

 

Private

Rifleman

Private

T/Sgt

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Trooper

Private

Lieutenant

Private

Private

Rifleman

Captain

Private

Captain (?)

Private

Rifleman

Private

Sergeant

Gunner

Corporal

Rifleman

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman
_

Corporal

?

Gunner

Private

Trooper

Trooper

Sgt Major

29/547

12/1609

12/242

4/1151

17178

12/3973

26/761

8/1872

 

52388

14236

73297

24882

26/759

47412

47500

45481

45391

35996

70659

5/637A

38361

40783

14239

66239

79481

30/3

12/2997

54732

11/434

14197

12920

34340

62276

90405

28697

26580
_

18197

?

2/1273

10/113

 

13/2182

46229

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Battalion

8th Field Engineers

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

3rd Otago Infantry Battalion

19th Reins, from July 1916 (?)

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

36th Reinforcements

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

A Comp, 26th Reinforcements

Special Company

Otago Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

NZEF

8th Army Service Corps

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Royal Flying Corps pilot

NZEF

NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th Reinforcements, E Comp

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

"B" Company, C1

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade
_

Specialist Machine Gun Section

18th Reins, Army Service Corps

Field Artillery

Wellington Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

NZEF

 

May have moved to Camb postwar?

 

 

Killed 10 Oct 1917

Killed 7 June 1917

Killed 23 Sep 1916

Invalided Home July 1916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 30 March 1918

 

 

 

 

Killed 30 August 1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previously in South Africa War

Killed 26 Aug 1918

 

 

Killed 7 June 1917
_

 

 

Gassed, May 1917, returned home

Killed 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

 

 

 

Alfred John Ede

Allan James Edmiston

Henry Herbert "Harry" Edwards

James Lawrence Edwards

John Piercy Edwards

Lewis John Edwards

William Elliott

Edward Frank Embelin

Alfred Victor Embling

Cyril James Entwisle

Lyndsey Keith Ewen

Sedgwick Adrian Ewen

Private

Trooper

Rifleman

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Driver

Rifleman

Private

Sapper

12/3003

13/2763

55932

23362

71652

52396

3/891

17394

50141

38831

38881

26398

Auckland Infantry Battalion

NZEF

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

Wellington Infantry Regt

No. 4 NZ Field Ambulance

NZMR Machine Gun Section

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infantry Regt

New Zealand Engineers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 12 October 1917

 

 

Died of wounds 3 Nov 1917

 

 

George Farrell

Edward Ernest Faulkner

Otto Feisst

Joseph Feisst

Charles Bathgate Ferguson

Edwin John Alex. Ferguson

James William Ferguson

John Robert Clarke Ferguson

Robin Ferguson

William Ferguson

Edward Toner Ferrall

Andrew Campbell Finlay

Douglas Muir Fisher

Walter Alexander Fisher

Isabel Ethel Floyd

Treherne Rowe Franklyn

Eric John Freeland Fraser

William James Frost

Gunner

Private

Rifleman

Private

Sergeant

L/Cpl

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Rifleman

Private

Nurse

Private

Lieutenant

?

43413

88057

26589

12/4173

39787

12/3316

31984

13/332

5/769

 

19501

29383

23367

56576

22/230

76907

22619

62295

New Zealand Field Artillery

"B" Company, C1

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

HQ Staff (Ship Records Clerk)

Auckland Infantry Regt

Wellington Infantry Regt

4th Waikato Mounted Rifles

NZASC Field Ambulance Section

NZ Vetinary Corp (NOK in Camb)

Maori Contingent

Wellington Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

29th Reinforcements

Army Nursing Service Corps

"E" Company, C1

10th Reinforcements

1st Bttn, Canterbury Infantry Regt

 

 

 

 

 

Died Influenza 21 Nov 1918

 

Wounded 7 June 1917, Sent home

 

 

 

Killed 8 June 1917

Killed 3 Feb 1918

 

 

 

 

 

John Alexander Galbraith

Charles George Gauntlet

Jack C. Gibson

John Arthur Jocelyn Giffney

William Alec Goodare

Ian Burman Gow

William Douglas Gow

Alfred Charles Gower

Robert Graham

George Gray

Robert William Gray

Francis Hudson Green

George Green

Arthur Ernest Grigg

Ralph Guy

Bombardier

Private

Rifleman

Sapper

Trooper

Private

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Sgt Major

Private

Corporal

Private

2/2420

3/2164

2608

1/638

74016

10/2427

90604

13/1032

70140

13/2325

49705

42750

48

25/765

12/747

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Medical Corps

London Rifle Brigade

Samoa Advance Party

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Samoa, & Wellington Infantry Btn

New Zealand Training Unit

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Medical Corps

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

Specialist Comp, Signals Sect.

44th Bttn, Australian Army

3rd Bttn, A Comp, NZRB

Auckland Infantry Regiment

 

 

Killed 10 September 1916

 

 

 

Died Influenza 17 Nov 1918

 

 

 

Killed 16 Sep 1918

 

Killed 10 June 1917

 

Died of Wounds 8th of May 1915

William John Haines

Leslie John Hall

Robert McCrae Hall

Stanley Melville Hall

Thomas Henry Hall

Claude Hallam

Charles James Hally

Colin Hally MC

John Phillip 'Jack' Hally

Sydney Walter Frank Hamill

Hubert Menary Hammond

Edward Thomas Hancock

William James Hanlin

Robert Stanley Hanna

Percy Cecil Hargreaves

Norman Robert Harper MC

George Gregory Harris

Henry Hart

Alfred George Harvey

Leslie George Harvey

William Harvey

Monoah Hayden

Samuel Micah Hayes

Rupert Hayward

Benjamin John Heaslip

David Henderson

Charles Alfred Hewer

John Joseph Hickey

Michael Joseph Hickey

William Joseph Hickey MM

Alfred Hicks

Francis Fenwick 'Frank' Hicks

John Allan "Jack" Hicks

William Arthur Hicks

Robert William Higgins

Tom La Trobe Hill

Francis Athol Hinton

Leslie Frank Hinton

Percy Alfred Hinton

Forbes Hodgins

Ephraim "George" Hogan

Vincent Aelmilan Holbeche

Ira William Holdsworth

Thomas Holloway

David Ferrist Holmes

Phillip Henry Alexandra Holmes

Arthur Newton Hooker

Douglas Harold Hooker

James Stanley 'Jim' Hooker

Kenneth Aubrey Hooker

Christopher Hoole

David Houston

William Gilbert Hulse

William Thomas Hunt

Frederick William Hunter

Joseph Fleming Keith Hunter

Robert Wallace Hunter

Private

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Lieutenant

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Private

Gunner

Private

2nd Lieut

Trooper

Private

Private

Trooper

Rifleman

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Private

Private

Driver

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Gunner

Private

Private

Sergeant

2nd Lieut

Sergeant

Gunner

Private

Private

Sergeant

W/O 2

Private

Private

 

Corporal

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Captain

Sgt Major

59909

24/165

74036

78196

13/2793

45860

12/363

23935

12/1649

12/2314

3/1039

34362

75087

57736

12/2725

6/645

17/242

1/515

12/753

35741

32004

10/714

3/1032

10/618

79823

66167

5/782

26/810

56598

18806

59908

23381

12/761A

69593

34855

12/255

25967

21011

50916

74271

41554

28588

2.2027

12/754

40317

 

23383

 

12/3048

65815

38889

28883

16303

84126

12/3053

12/2337

24/1553

NZEF

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Wellington Infantry Regiment

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auck Inf Regt/Mach Gun Bttn

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

7th Medical Corps

20th Reinforcements, NZEF

39th Reinforcements, NZEF

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Canterbury Infantry Regt

Veterinary Corps

Wellington Regt, Machine Guns

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Regiment

NZ Rifle Brigade Medical Corps

Wellington Infantry Battalion

41st Reinforcements, NZEF

Canterbury Infantry Regt

Horse Transport, Fld Ambulance

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

30th Reinforcements, NZEF

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Otago Infantry Regt

HQ, Auckland Infantry Regt

Royal Air Force

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

7 Bty, 1 Bgde, NZ Field Artillery

D Comp, 38th Reins

NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Battalion

23rd Reinforcements

Into Camp July 1918

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

42nd Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Specialists Machine Gun Section

Canterbury Infantry Regt

NZ Mounted Rifles Mach Gun

"B" Company, 44th Reins

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry

 

 

Killed 30 Sep 1918

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 26 July 1915

Killed 6 April 1918, known as 'Comet'

Wounded Gallipoli 1915

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 15 April 1918

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 18 Aug 1915

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 6 May 1917

 

 

 

Wounded Somme, invalided home

Killed 24 Oct 1918

 

 

 

Killed accidentally 9 November 1918

 

 

 

 

Killed 18 Oct 1917

Died of gas, Cambridge 24/3/1917

 

 

 

Killed 29 Oct 1918

 

 

Killed 28 Aug 1918

 

Killed 29 Mar 1917

 

 

Killed 29 June 1916

Killed 15 Sep 1916, Caterpillar Valley

Killed 15 Sep 1916, Somme

Richard Ireland

Eric Cecil Irving

Archibald Irwin

Private

Private

Private

34374

10/624

79834

20th Reinforcements

Wellington Regiment

41st Reinforcements, NZEF

 

Killed 29th Apr 1915, Gallipoli

 

Harold Jackson

James Jackson

Edgar James

Albert Edward 'Ted' Jamieson

Alfred Ernest Jamieson

Samuel Jamison

Percy Thomas Jarrett

James Walter 'Jimmy' Jeans

Frank Jerry Jenkins

Frank Maxwell Jenkins DCM

Gerald Arthur Jenkins

Robert William Jenkins

Holdsworth John Jesson

Alfred Charles Johnson

Spence Johnson

Keith Carlyle Johnston

Rev. Clive Mortimer Jones

Ivan Joyce

William John Joynt

Private

Private

2nd Lieut

Trooper

Private

Private

Rifleman

Trooper

Rifleman

2nd Lieut

Trooper

Rifleman

Private

Rifleman

Private

Private

Padre

L/Cpl

Private

 

32008

20922

13/1053

10097

64522

21024

13/2337

14267

14/43

 

25886

14268

48056

34378

12/2350

57337

25/1763

6/1892

29th Reinforcements, NZEF

13th Reinforcements, NZEF

Otago Infantry Battalion

Auckland Mounted Rifles

11th Reinforcements

32nd Reinforcements

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

NZ Army Service Corps

9th Reinfs, Auck Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

20th Reinforcements, NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regt

16th Waikato Regt Chaplain

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Medical Corps

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Killed 28 Feb 1917

-

-

Killed 1 September 1918

-

Died of Wounds 28 August 1918

Killed 14 Oct 1917

James Joseph Karl

Frederick Keeley

Joseph Keeley

Leslie Thomas 'Tom' Keeley

Percival Charles Keeley

William Fred Keeley

Leonard William Keene

Albert Kelly

Frederic John Kelly

William Thomas Kelly

William David Kemp

Elliot Buley Kemsley

Albion John Kernot

Leonard Kernot

Victor William Kernot

Irwin Wendon Kingdon

James Kinnear

James Henry Kipling

John Koperu

George Krogman

Private

Sergeant

Private

L/Cpl

L/Cpl

Private

Gunner

Private

Trooper

Private

Corporal

Private

Driver

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Bombardier

79826

13/611

87213

12/782

74037

56614

43428

 

13/1057

64527

12/774

76827

50917

12/780

12/659

48650

16413

12/2754

16/336

2/898

41st Reinforcements, NZEF

Auckland Mounted Rifles

"B" Company, C1 Reins

Auckland Infantry Regt

37th Reinforcements, NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

Entered Camp August 1918

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Otago Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

41st Reinforcements, NZEF

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

A Comp, Frst Maori Contingent

New Zealand Field Artillery

 

 

 

Invalided Home July 1917

 

Killed 1 Oct 1918

 

 

 

Killed 23 Oct 1918

Killed 13 Aug 1915, Chunuk Bair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 15 Sep 1916, Somme

Charles Francis Xavier Lamplugh

Welby Jackson Lamplugh

Karl Herbert Landmann

Leopold Valentine Landmann

Walter Landmann

Gordon Granville Langrish

Timaru Frank Langrish

Charles Higginson La Trobe

Adelbert Peter Lawson

Herbert Robert Leaning

Richard Levis

Dr. Lionel Arthur Lewis

Alfred George Libeau

Eric John Libeau

Richard Francis Liddington

Samuel John Liddington

Thomas Leslie Liddington

George Little

William Little

David "Dick" Livingstone

James Livingstone

Arthur Thomas Lloyd

David Robert Lockhead

Basil Arthur Lockley

Henry Innes Lockley

Ferdinand Charles Storme
__ Lomax

Victor William Looker

Howard Smith Lorimer

Stanley Smith Lorimer

Vernon Edward Lough

William George Lovatt

Arthur Gordon Low

Ernest Henry Lucas

David Justin Lundon

William James Lunnon

Robert Lydster

Gilbert Burton Lynds

Victor Harold Lynds

Private

Sergeant

Driver

Trooper

Trooper

Rifleman

Rifleman

Trooper

Driver

Private

Private

Captain

Private

Gunner

Rifleman

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman

L/Sgt

Private

 

L/Cpl

Rifleman

Private
_

Private

Gunner

Gunner

Gunner

Private

Gunner

Private

2nd Lieut

Trooper

Trooper

L/Cpl

Private

7515

274

14/59

16416

17/110

24/1105

12208

13/388

16171

25265

49720

 

11493

13/2339

48043

10/1884

28745

6/2383

47227

23/812

8/3168

8/2970

54904

12/4041

29427

44745
_

76104

13200

12806

2/2471

54905

13/2840

71658

23926

13/1062

13/384

14208

12/401

7th Bttn, Australia Imperial Army

Australia Imperial Army

Army Service Corps Div Train

NZ Mounted Rifles Signals

NZ Veterinary Corps

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

NZ Army Service Corps

14th Reinforcements

1st Bttn, Auckland Regiment

R.A.M.C. (S.R.)

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infatnry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

Canterbury Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Otago Infantry Battalion

Otago Infantry Battalion

31st Reinforcements, NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Medical Corps
_

38th Reinforcements, NZEF

New Zealand Field Atillery

New Zealand Field Atillery

New Zealand Field Atillery

28th Reinforcements, NZEF

New Zealand Field Artillery

36th Reinforcements, NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Died (heart attack) 12-13 March 1918

Killed 4 October 1917

 

 

 

Killed 26th June 1917

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 17 Sep 1915

Died of Wounds 29 Sept 1917

 

Died of Wounds 24 August 1915

Accidentally killed 21 April 1917

 

 

 

 

Killed 27 Sept 1916

 

Killed 24 June 1916

 


_

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Disease 21 Feb 1917

 

 

Died of Wounds 16 Nov 1917

 

 

 

Charles Fredk Macfarlane

J. Thomson Macky

Duncan Benjamin Stevenson
__ MacLean

James Francis Joseph Madigan

Edward Magee

Joseph Valentine Mahony

Allan Charles Mann

Frank Allen Marcroft

Benjamin Marle

Frank Marsden

Ernest Andrew Marsh

Gilbert Benjamin Marsh

Sydney Herbert Frederick Marsh

John Martyn

Eric Harold Marx

Donald Samuel May

Norman Aldberduck May

Duncan McArthur

Gilbert McCandlish

Alan Kemp McCann

Percy McCann

Francis John McCarthy

Thomas Joseph McCarthy

Alexander McLennan DCM

James William McClennan

Wlliam Henry Hosmer
__ McClennan

James Doran McComish

James Fenton McCullagh

Hugh Kenneth 'Ken' McDermott

Martin Philip McDermott

William Bernard McDermott

Charles Cameron McDonald

James Henry McEntee

John Henry McGarry

David Adamson McGhee

James McKearney

Daniel Alexander McKelvey

Robert James McKelvie

Henry Gordon McKenzie

Malcolm McKinnon

Murdoch Alexander McKinnon

Roderick Angus McKinnon

Murdoch Alexander McKinnon

William Grant McKinnon

Frederick Thomas McLarnon

William McLeish

Charles McMillan

John Stanley McMillan

Leonard McMillan

Norman Clarence McMillan

Thomas 'Tom' McMillan

James McNamara

Dugald McNaughten

Arthur William McNeish

George Francis McNeish

James Alfred 'Jim' McNeish

John Henry McGarry

Agustine "Gus" McVeagh

Gilbert McWilliams

Vincent Mead

Hubert Meadway

James Alexander Melville

Jeremiah William Melville

Kenneth George Miles

William Edwin Miles

George Finch Miller DCM, MM

Albert James Mills

Edgar George Mills

Lawrence Frederick Mills

Charles John Milne

Alfred William Minchin

William Edgar Minns

George William Misson

Reginald Paul Mitchell

Ernest George Selwood
__ Mockridge

Robert James Moisley

Thomas Henry Moisley

Thomas James Moles

Charles Edward Nassau
__Molesworth MM

Joseph Montgomery

William Alexandra Moore

R.W. Moorhouse

Terence Moorhouse

Ben Howard Moreland

John Moreland

Charles Morgan

Richard Charles Morgan

George Edmund Morris

Leslie George Morris

Leonard Alfred Morrison

Rev. Clive Mortimer-Jones

Herbert George Mudford

James Ernest 'Jim' Mudford

John Reginald Muir

Peter Muirhead

Lewis George Munro

Horace Cyril Murphy

Trooper

Civilian

L/Cpl
__

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Bombardier

Trooper

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Private

Trooper

Private

Trooper

Trooper

2nd Lieut

Private

Private
_

Lieutenant

Private

Trooper

Corporal

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Rifleman

Private

Trooper

Private

Private

Gunner

Corporal

Gunner

Trooper

L/Cpl

Private

Private

L/Cpl

Private

Private

Private

Private

Private

Corporal

Sergeant

Sergeant

Private

Private

Private

Corporal

Private

2nd Lt

Captain

Private

Trooper

Sergeant

Private

Trooper

Rifleman

Private

Sapper

Private

Private

L/Cpl

L/Cpl
_

Trooper

Driver

Driver

Rifleman
__

Private

Corporal

Capt/Lt Com

Private

Private

Private

Rifleman

Rifleman

Sergeant

Rifleman

L/Cpl

Padre

Trooper

Trooper

Sapper

Trooper

Sergeant

Rifleman

52683

Nil

25/510
__

12/1703

62601

10/422

48657

2/2190

13/1068

76105

3/2982

48660

25774

14455

12/4053

79832

34397

89732

33655

78214

10871

12558

13/402

12/3398

10102

42368
_

12/2410

12/3399

15/159

12/813

11081

25115

36009

12/814

12/1469

26659

32043

36010

10/2689

32528

43439

23931

43439

13/2868

25922

12/193

3/4227

52443

12/3104

67677

12/3106

12/3408

74020

1/726

13/210

2/768

12/814

12/812

12/1748

12/1715

34404

12/413

4/2197

46196 (?)

13/709

316

74022

13/2855

26647

12/1718

4/2100

46199 (?)

42156

23312

23327
_

13/3250

26/851

5/708

14291
__

64557

??

??

81555

77970

12/1721

20193

14292

8/976

23/2416

74023

57337

13/2861

13/0266

58414

57832

13/559

23409

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

YMCA Field Secretary, France

New Zealand Rifle Brigade
__

Auckland Infantry Regiment

Otago Infantry Regt

Wellington Infantry Regiment

Auckland Infantry Battalion

7th New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Mounted Rifles

39th Reinforcements, E Comp

New Zealand Medical Corps

Auckland Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

14th Reinforcements

Auckland Infantry Regt

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Otago Infantry Regiment

New Zealand Training Unit

Specialists Machine-Gun Comp

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

1st NZ Cyclist Company

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Regt

11th Reinforcements, NZEF

Auckland Infantry Regiment
_

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Inf Batt Machine Guns

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Infantry Battalion

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Wellington Infantry Regiment

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Wellington Infantry Battalion

Wellington Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

Otago Infantry Regt

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Battalion

NZ Machinegun Corps

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Auckland Infantry Regt

"A" Company, C1

Auckland Infantry Regt

8th Auckland Infantry Brigade

34th Reinforcements, A Comp

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Field Artillery

Auckland Infantry Regt

Auckland Infantry Regt

3rd Auckland Infantry Brigade

3rd Auckland Infantry Brigade

Otago Infantry Regiment

6th Hauraki Company

New Zealand Wireless Corps

?

Auckland Mounted Rifles

1st Div Signals, Australian Army

37th Reinforcements, D Comp

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

3rd Auckland Infantry Brigade

New Zealand Field Engineers

"A" Sqn, 11th Mounted Rifles

Wellington Infantry Regt

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade
_

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

NZ Army Service Corps

New Zealand Rifle Brigade
__

Otago Infantry Regiment

??

Imperial Transport Service

41st Reinforcements, F Comp

"E" Company, C1

Auckland Infantry Battalion

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Otago Infantry Regiment

E Comp, 12th Reinforcements

37th Reinforcements, D Comp

4th Brigade

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Divisional Signals

New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Auckland Mounted Rifles

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

 

 

Died of Wounds 6 Sept 1917
__

Killed 8 June 1915

Killed 23 Oct 1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Illness 27 May 1916

Killed 7 June 1917, Messines

 

 

Died 19 Nov 1918

 

 

 

Killed 9 Aug 1916, Egypt

 

 

 


_

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Died of Wounds 19 June 1917

 

 

Killed 1 August 1917, Messines

 

Killed 31 July 1917, La Basse Ville

 

 

Killed 21 May 1917

 

 

 

Killed 30 Sep 1916, Somme

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 8 August 1915

Died of Disease 19 Nov 1918

 

 

 

 

 

Died 15 Nov 1918

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 22 Oct 1918

 


_

 

 

 

__
__

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 25 September 1916, France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killed 8th August 1915, Chunuk Bair

 

Next Page - N to Z

Sources: The information on this page has come from the excellent book 'Cambridge World War One: Something To Remember' by Eris Parker, plus extensive research done by Eris Parker, and records held by the Cambridge Historical Society, with additional information from the following websites:

The Cambridge Museum

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission website

The Archives New Zealand 'Archway' Website

The National Archives of Australia website

The National Library's Papers Past Website

Geoff's 1914-1921 Search Engine

 

If you have further queries, corrections or additions, please contact us by clicking here

 

 

Back To The Homepage