CAMBRIDGE / LE QUESNOY
FRIENDSHIP ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

 

The Battle of Le Quesnoy
The New Zealand Casualties

The following details were compiled by and have been kindly supplied by Richard Stowers

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Extra Names


ADDIS, John Foxcroft; 54798 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 20 years; Son of Mrs Jessie Addis, Ellerslie, Auckland; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.D.28)

ALEXANDER, Frederick James; 26/45 Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.2)

ARNOTT, Robert Henry; 53995 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 39 years; Son of William and Marion Arnott, 45 Francis Ave, St Albans, Christchurch; Born Fernside, North Canterbury; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.12)

AYLING, Arthur Bernard; 23/58, 2nd Lieutenant, B Company, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 26 years; Son of Stanley and Minnie Edna Ayling, District Accountant, Post Office, Thames; Single of Mt Eden Rd, Auckland; Native of Thames; Attested 28.5.1915 Corporal, A Company, 1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 2nd Lieutenant 24.9.1918; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.6)

BANKS, Henry Dunbar; 33098 Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Brother of WAD Banks, Christchurch; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.26)

BATES, George Ronald; 24/345, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal in 1917; Son of John Holman and Annie Amelia Bates, 27 Brighton St, Island Bay, Wellington; Also served Samoa; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.22)

BEATTIE, Percival Moore; 38797, 2nd Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 30 years; Son of Alfred Luther and Mary Ann Beattie; Wife: Annie Henrietta Beattie, Herepoho, Eskdale, Napier; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.E.14)

BEAUREPAIRE, Louis Isidore; 74852 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of Louis Isidore and Elizabeth Jane Beaurepaire, 65 Wilson St, Hawera; Born Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.6)

BERNARD, Victor Raymond; 21/42, 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Manuel Joseph and Ann Eliza Newcomin Bernard, Jennings St, Te Kuiti; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.9)

BETTRIDGE, Walter; 68104, Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs A Bettridge, Hawera; Body not identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial

BILLESDON, John William; 72614 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.D.27)

BLENNERHASSETT, Arthur Reginald; 23070 Captain and Adjutant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 28 years; Son of Annie Blennerhassett, 23 River Bank, Wanganui and the late Thomas William Blennerhassett; Born Nelson; Mentioned in Despatches (see Honours and awards); Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.22)

BROWN, Robert; 53312 Lance-Corporal, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 32 years; Youngest son of James D and Christina Brown, Wangaloa, Kaitangata; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.2)

BUCK, Walter Henry; 42030 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 34 years; Son of Mrs Mary Ann Buck, 10 Paddy’s Lane, Cannock, Staffordshire, England; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.6)

BURGESS, John; 65339 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs Alfred Burgess, Taita, Lower Hutt, Wellington; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.20)

CASSIDY, Frederick William; 69681 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 41 years; Son of Frederick and Margaret Girven Cassidy, Otago; Wife: the late Mary Cassidy; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.1)

CLOSE, Frank; 69466 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of TB and Margrett C Close, Warwick Rd, Stratford; Born in Nelson; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.11)

CORMACK, Frederick Robert; 54472 Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 30 years; Awarded Military Medal (October 1918); Son of David and Catherine Cormack, 7 Glasgow St, Auckland; Native of Roxburgh; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.14)

CORNISH, Wilfred Arthur; 67960 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 37 years; Son of William Henry and Annie Cornish, 6 Bowling Green Tce, Launceston Rd, Callington, Cornwall, England; Native of Luckett, Callington, Cornwall; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.C.3)

CRAIG, Thomas Pearson; 59098 Rifleman, Trench Mortar Battery, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 when the unit’s only trench mortar was destroyed by German artillery fire; Body not identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial

CRAWFORD, Henry; 72236 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22; Son of James and Mary J Crawford, Lumsden, Southland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.3)

CROTHERS, Frederick Cleveland; 26998 Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 20 yrs; Son of William and Henrietta Crothers, 12 Dudley St, Addington, Christchurch; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.10)

DANIELS, James Edward; 44259 Rifleman, 2 Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 28 yrs; Son of William and Mary Daniels, Rhyndaston, Tasmania, Australia; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.11)

EDMONDS, James Frederick; 12/3628 Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs E Edmonds, Glenfield, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.5)

EDWARDS, Harry Grosvenor Brundell; 50506 Gunner, New Zealand Artillery; Died of wounds 4.11.1918; Solesmes Communal Cemetery (B.11)

ELCOCK, Sidney J; 11852 Lance-Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs J Elcock, 1830 Fourteenth Avenue, Grand View, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.29)

EVANS, Francis Meredith; 26/67, 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 24 years; Shot through the head under Le Quesnoy inner wall; Son of Edward and Sarah Evans, 127 Elizabeth St, Wellington; Born in Napier; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (X.A.6)

EVEREST, Thomas Daniel; 48822 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs T Everest, Springston, Canterbury; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.13)

FERRIS, Robert Alexander; 46984 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs J Ferris, 37 Rintoul St, Wellington; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.19)

FITZGERALD, John Lawrence; 55845 Private, Wellington Company, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 29 years; Son of Thomas and Julia Fitzgerald, 92 Molesworth St, Wellington; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.C.2)

FLEMING, John Samson; 71106 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 24 years; Son of John S and Alice Fleming, Braview Crescent, Maori Hill, Dunedin; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.21)

FOLLETT, Hilary Leonard Charles; 71617 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of John and Etty Follett, 15 Grey St, Feilding; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.6)

FRY, Raymond Thomas; 4/1780 Sapper, New Zealand Engineers; Died of wounds 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs T Fry, Maihihi, Otorohanga; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.A.19)

GIBSON, Llywelyn Guthrie; 38010 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs JW Gibson, Julia St, Pahiatua; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.16)

GILES, Henry; 74941 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 32 years; Son of the late William and Ellen Giles; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.17)

GRAHAM, Hugh Murray; 68576 Private, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 20 years; Son of James and Elise A Graham, 136 Tancred St, Ashburton; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.F.22)

GRANDY, Richard; 14421 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.C.1)

GRAY, George Cowie; 26/448 Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Wife: Mrs Lilian M Gray (later Pailing), Birch, Ellesmere, Salop, England; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.25)

GREENWOOD, Eric Percy; 54684 Private, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 30 years; Son of Cecil and Annie Greenwood, Murgon, Queensland, Australia; Born London, England; A plaque exists in Old St Paul’s, Wellington, to Ellen Sarah Greenwood and her great nephews: Eric Greenwood, killed at Le Quesnoy, and 13/1034 Gascoyne Cecil Greenwood (brother of Eric), died of wounds 2.12.1915 on Gallipoli; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.F.19)

GUNN, William George; 23/440 Corporal, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; At Le Quesnoy on 4.11.1918, reconnoitred forward of the front-line to find targets and direct machine-gun fire; He was wounded in action (one arm nearly severed and a great hole in a lung) within a few feet of Major LM Inglis’ headquarters when a shell burst, while mending a wire to brigade headquarters with Private Tweedy, who was also mortally wounded; Died of wounds 5.12.1918 aged 22 years; Son of Jessie Sainsbury, Mornington, Dunedin; Awarded Military Medal for operations around Messine 7.6.1917; In Major JH Luxford’s book With the Machine Gunners in France and Palestine (page 168): “His work had at all times been of a high order, and was often performed under heavy shell fire. He never missed a fight, and in spite of the dangerous nature of his work he had the remarkable record of reaching his Company’s last day of actual fighting without a scratch”; Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery Extension (G.15.B)

HALL, Francis; 68330 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Brother of Mrs S Crawford, Ballybogie, Clough, County Antrim, Ireland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.21)

HARDING, Francis Smith; 9/1567 Gunner, New Zealand Field Artillery; Died of wounds 4.11.1918; Solesmes Communal Cemetery (B.12)

HARTLAND, Jack Wenham; 64204 Private (Signaller), 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of John Ernest and Alice Maude Hartland, 202 Manukau Rd, Parnell, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.1)

HAYTER, Arthur; 54745 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 33 years; Son of Mrs JA Hayter, Tapuhi, Bay of Islands; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.C.19)

HEFFRON, William Thomas; 70281 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 34 years; Son of the late Michael and Ellen Heffron, Waikino, Waihi; Born Auckland; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (III.B.2)

HENDERSON, Edward Andrew Buick; 45693 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Wife: FM Henderson, Miki Miki, Masterton; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.18)

HILLS, Charles Francis Robert; 47888 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of Charles and Rose Hills, Awapuni, Matawhero, Gisborne; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.18)

HOGG, John Alexander; 2/2437 Corporal, New Zealand Field Artillery; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 31 years; Son of John and Jane Hogg, 40 Cannington Rd, Maori Hill, Dunedin; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.24)

HOPE, Thomas Alexander; 42666 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr Thomas Hope, Rees Valley Station, Glenorchy, Otago; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.16)

HOWELL, Noah Albert; 74051 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs Jane Howell, Taneatua, Whakatane; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.9)

HUNTER, John Joseph; 49153 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Born Thames, New Zealand; Son of Mr GI Hunter, Lovedale Rd, Hastings and the late Emma Hunter; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.18)

JENSEN, Ernest; 39823 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of Michael and Mary Jensen, Picton; Awarded Military Medal (September 1918); Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.14)

JOHNSON, Ernest George; 12794 Gunner, 15th Howitzer Battery, 1st Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 20 years; Son of John B and Jane Johnson, Te Aroha; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.7)

JOHNSON, Ewart Gladstone; 59208 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 20 years; Son of WC and FL Johnson, 18 Willis St, Palmerston North; Born Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.19)

JOHNSON, Harry; 47895 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 31 years; Son of Charles James and Annie Johnson, Otorohanga; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.2)

JONES, Edmund Michael; 65663 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 24 years; Son of Michael and Catherine Jones, 51 Central Tce, Kelburn, Wellington; Born New Plymouth; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.7)

JONES, Harold Hazelwood; 57583 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 24 years; Son of James Michael and Eliza Jones, 12 Station Parade, Muswell Hill, London, England; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IV.B.19)

JONES, Roderick Leslie; 33381 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs W Jones, Upper Hutt, Wellington; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.26)

KEAN, Peter; 23/799 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 37 years; Son of Denis and Maria Kean, Waikaka, Southland; Born at Otaraia, Southland; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.28)

KEATING, Stanley Cecil; 72406 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs John A Keating, Oturehua, Central Otago; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.5)

KEILER, Wilbert Watson; 63353 Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of William and Ann Keiler, 26 Leet St, Invercargill; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.C.10)

KENNEDY, Robert Tannahill; 71811 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 4.11.1918; Son of Robert and Elizabeth Kennedy, 14 Hemi St, Devonport, Auckland; Native of Glasgow, Scotland; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.A.21)

LARKING, Frank Campbell; 48341 Private, Light Trench Mortar Battery, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of F and Jessie Larking, 253 Cargill Rd, South Dunedin; Born at Otago; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.26)

LAUER, Thomas; 34385 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of Frederick and Lucy Lauer, Pukekohe; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.16)

LESTER, Harry; 23/190 Lance-Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Wife: Mrs A Lester, 30 Bath St, Christchurch; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.5)

LYONS, Pierce; 70305 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Body not identified; Husband of Mrs H Lyons, 543 Gallowgate St, Glasgow, Scotland; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial

McCARTHY, James Charles; 33097 Captain (Acting Major), 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Left New Zealand in command of the 23rd Reinforcements; Wounded in action 4.11.1918, dying of wounds the same day, aged 35 years; Some sources state McCarthy was killed in action; Son of Charles and Julia McCarthy, 169 Jervois Rd, Auckland; Wife: Daisy M McCarthy, 40 William St, Dominion Rd, Auckland (2 children); Captain 12.3.1917; Officer in command No. 1 New Zealand Division Employment Company; Previously employed by Railway Dept and three years as stationmaster at Mt Eden, Auckland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IV.B.16)

McCOMBIE, Robert Hercules Brideoake (Brideoare); 3/3507 Private, New Zealand Medical Corps; Wounded in action at Le Quesnoy 4.11.1918; Died of wounds 9.11.1918 aged 28 years; Son of Thomas and Louisa McCombie, Laurel Bank, Monkstown, County Dublin, Ireland; Rector of St Peter’s, Granity; Caudry British Cemetery, Nord (IV. D. 31)

McINTYRE, Walter; 45610 Temporary-Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of Charles and Louisa Martha McIntyre, Ohingaiti; Born Rangiwahia; Awarded Military Medal (September 1918); Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.C.20)

McKENZIE, Kenneth; 10645 Gunner, 2nd Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery; 12th Reinforcements; Wounded in action 4.11.1918; Died of wounds 20.11.1918 aged 32 years; Third son of Kenneth and Katherine McKenzie, Mangarimu, Feilding; Born Hawke’s Bay; One of four brothers who served in First World War; Brother: 11/1351 George McKenzie, killed in action, Somme, 29.9.1916; Brother: 12/190 Frank McKenzie was awarded the Military Cross, 1917; Caudry British Cemetery (II.C.9)

McKENZIE, Quinton; 45641 Rifleman, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.1)

McKINNON, Hugh Edgar; 10/135 Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 30 years; Awarded Military Cross (1917) and Bar (early 1918) and Mentioned in Despatches (early 1918); Son of John McKinnon, 34 King St, Arch Hill, Auckland; Lieutenant, 9th Hawke’s Bay Company, Wellington Infantry Battalion, 5.8.1914; A company commander in attack at the Daisy Patch, Gallipoli, 8.5.1915 (wounded); Fought in forward trench on Chunuk Bair, Gallipoli, 8.8.1915, managing to escape to the rear trench when the forward trench was overrun; Promoted Major 28.9.1918; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.24)

MacLACHLAN, Alexander; 23/233 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 28 years; Son of Emily Keighley (formerly MacLachlan), Alston Hall Villa, Grimsargh, Preston, England, and the late John MacLachlan; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.18)

MASON, Leslie Merton; 10/4138 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of H and I Mason, Gladstone, Wairarapa; No. 1 Light Trench Mortar Battery; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.27)

MASON, Tom Allison John; 76061 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of the late Mrs AH Mason, Ponsonby, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.7)

MASSON, Roy Roland; 67631 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 23 years; Son of George and Bessie Masson, 29 St James St, Auckland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.4)

MATHER, Andrew; 57685 Driver, New Zealand Field Artillery; Killed in action 7.11.1918; Son of Horatio John Mather, Stanley, Tasmania, Australia; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (IV.D.8/9)

MORRISON, James Henry; 26/315 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of James and Agnes Morrison, 811 Outram Rd, Hastings; Also served in Egypt; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.11)

MORROW, Francis Richard; 31134 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 20th Reinforcements; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 32 years; Youngest son of the late Robert and Annie Morrow, Tapuhi, Bay of Islands; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.5)

MULVANEY, Thomas; 72038 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs M O’Donaghue, Nile St, Timaru; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (III.B.11)

MURPHY, Francis John; 74112 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs Ellen Murphy, 4 Royal Terrace, Kingsland, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.8)

MURRELL, Sydney Allan; 1/557 Captain and Adjutant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 26 years; Born Hobart, Tasmania; Bank clerk; Son of John M and Lilian Mary Murrell, 65 Ellice St, Wellington, later 85 Rongatai Terrace, Rongatai, Wellington; Served Samoa; Re-mustered 12.10.1915 (Lance-Corporal); Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant 10.8.1916; Promoted Lieutenant 26.11.1917; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.23)

MYLES, Sidney Austin Wilson; 59696 Private, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of William and Jessie Myles, Amberley, Canterbury; Solesmes Communal Cemetery (A.13)

NEILSEN, Alfred; 39551 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.13)

O’BRIEN, Lawrence John; 55114 Sapper, New Zealand Engineers; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 25 years; Son of L and M O’Brien, Mangaweka; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.4)

PARK, Thomas Joseph; 51495 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs B Wurm (formerly Park), Johnson St, Waihi; Body not identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial

PERCY, Andrew; 49168 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 31 years; Son of Andrew and Isabella Percy, 400 Alexander St, Hastings; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.10)

POOLE, Samuel Joseph; 46243 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 34 years; Son of William and Mary Poole, Oxford St, Levin; Doctor of Law, New Zealand University; Born Invercargill; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.15)

PURDY, Alfred William; 50608 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 36 years; Son of William Purdy, Auckland; Wife: Marie Purdy, 11 Collingwood St, Ponsonby, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.6)

QUILLIAM, Cecil Wilfrid; 60294, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr JH Quilliam, New Plymouth; Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant 2.3.1918; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.25)

RAE, Thomas Handley; 12/3453, 2nd Lieutenant, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Formerly with the New Zealand Engineers; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 26 years; Son of Thomas and Anne Rae, Hikutaia, Coromandel, later Ward St then Beresford St, Pukekohe; Born Herekino; Clerk; Attested 28.8.1915, A Company, Auckland Infantry; Also served in Egypt with New Zealand Engineers; Promoted 2nd Lieutenant 2.5.1918; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.23)

RICHARDS, Dudley Charles; 69727 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of Mrs Agnes Richards, 1 Fife St, Durie Hill, Wanganui; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.17)

RIDDLE, Ewing Stevens; 32067 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs Marian C Riddle, Pio Pio, King Country; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.25)

RIGBY, Edward; 38218 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.17)

ROSE, Ernest Leslie; 15846 Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of JEM Rose, 89 Kainui Rd, Hataitai, Wellington; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.3)

ROSS, Samuel; 41888 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mrs ESA Ross, 141 Cox St, Ashburton; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.17)

SCULLY, Peter Alphonsus; 24/1189 Company Serjeant-Major (Warrant Officer 2nd Class); 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs M Scully, 99 Venus St, Invercargill; Awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal (September 1918); Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.9)
SHARP, Alfred; 71285 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Sister: Mrs E Lombardy, William St, Petone, Wellington; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.F.16)

SHARPIN, Robert Charles; 26/254 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 37 years; Son of John and Eliza Sharpin, Waipukurau; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.27)

SHEPHERD, Patrick John; 41028 Rifleman, B Company, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 23 years; Son of Stephen and Mary Shepherd, 101 Princes St, South Invercargill; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.20)

SIMMONS, Gilbert John; 70547 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 04/11/1918; Son of Mr and Mrs JS Simmons, Market Rd, Auckland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.B.12)

SINCLAIR, Andrew James; 72427 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 29 years; Son of John and Elizabeth Sinclair, Mulberry St, Kaikorai Valley, Dunedin; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.7)

STEWART, John Archibald; 41041 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Wife: the late Mrs J Stewart, Te Kuiti; Body not identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial

STOCKMAN, Leslie Campbell; 17870 Sergeant, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Killled in action 4.11.1918 aged 24 years; Son of William and Jane Stockman; Solesmes Communal Cemetery (A.14)

STOW, Edward John; 35049 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 36 years; Son of Edward and Eliza Stow, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (X.A.7)

STREET, D’Arcy; 40849 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs Henry Street, 142 Williamson Ave, Auckland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.1)

THOMPSON, John Henry; 12/2133 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs WW Thompson, 68 West St, Greytown; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.5)

THOMPSON, Joseph Lyons; 44803 Lance-Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 29 years; Son of Robert Thompson, Ballylough, Bushmills, County Antrim, Ireland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.8)

THOMSON, Colin; 44535 Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22 years; Son of William Malcolm and Anne Elizabeth Thomson, Norsewood; Awarded Military Medal (August 1918); Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.20)

TWEEDY, Glenholme Francis; 36193 Sapper, Divisional Signal Company, New Zealand Engineers; Wounded in action at Le Quesnoy, early 4.11.1918; Hit within a few feet of Major LM Inglis’ headquarters when a shell burst alongside Tweedy and Corporal Gunn (also mortally wounded) while they were mending a wire to brigade headquarters; Received a few chips of shrapnel in a shoulder blade and the back of one knee; Died of wounds (believed to be from shock) 5.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs F Tweedy, 2 Garden Tce, Upper Carrol St, Dunedin; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.32)

TROTTER, Arthur Joe; 69321 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 23 years; Son of William and Margaret Trotter, Makara, Wellington; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.19)

TWIDLE, Vincent Stephenson; 42231 Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs ES Twidle, Claudelands, Hamilton; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.4)

WARREN, Joseph; 35136 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 23 years; Aunt: Margaret Windelburn, 39 Wilson St, Wanganui; Born Ten Mile, Greymouth; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.C.21)

WATSON, Thomas; 56891 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 38 years; Son of John Henry and Martha Watson, Crescent Rd, Birkenhead, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.15)

WHITE, Leo Orton; 64185 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 20 years; Son of William Henry and Bessie Annie White, 8 Smithfield Rd, Gonville, Wanganui; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.15)

WILLIAMSON, James; 71309 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 38 years; Son of James S Williamson, 12 Hataitai Rd, Hataitai, Wellington; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.14)

WILLIAMSON, Matthew; 14898 Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 38 years; Son of Peter and Agnes Williamson, Steele Rd, Kaiti, Gisborne; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.28)

WILSON, Gladstone; 13649 Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 32 years; Son of Robert and Mary Wilson, Netherby, Hatuma, Hawke’s Bay; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.5)

WILSON, William Archibald; 65644 Rifleman; 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 29 years; Awarded Military Medal (October 1918); Son of William and Jessie Wilson, New Plymouth; Wife: Olive Annie Wilson, Mission Hill, New Plymouth; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.A.20)

WOOD, Alan Carruthers; 4/178a, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 28 years; Son of Helen Wood, 55 Harrow Rd, Bexley, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, and the late Charles Wood; Wife: Mrs JB Wood, 31 Eversley Rd, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England; Attested United Kingdom as 2nd Lieutenant 11.6.1917; Served on Gallipoli with No. 1 Company, New Zealand Engineers; Born New South Wales, Australia; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.8)

WOODS, Lester Stanley; 55576 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of Henry and Martha Dorcas Woods, 40 South Crescent Rd, Spreydon, Christchurch; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.4)

WOODWARD, Alfred John; 18736 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 23 years; Son of Charles and Annie Woodward, Motueka; Native of Waianiwa, Southland; Lithographic printer; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.16)

The following are also thought to have died as a result of the Battle of Le Quesnoy but
more information would be welcomed

BROOKING, Arnold Whiddon; 15677 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 5.11.1918; Son of Mrs MH Cubbon, South Rd, New Plymouth; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.H.31)

DAW, Arthur Guy; 26/757 Lance-Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 6.11.1918; Son of Arthur and Alice Daw, 3 Clifton Rd, Herne Bay, Auckland; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.5)

DOUGLAS, Percy Osmond; 52970 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 10.11.1918 aged 32 years; Son of Mrs Miriam A Douglas, 178 Waihi Rd, Hawera; Caudry British Cemetery (I.B.11)

DUNCAN, David; 42062 Private, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Died of wounds 6.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs G Duncan, Bulls; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.14)
FLOOD, John William; 5/244a, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 8.11.1918; Attested 16.1.1915 into British Section, England; Promoted 2nd Lieutenant 30.10.1917; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.24)

HURST, Christopher John; 22803 Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 6.11.1918 aged 23 years; Son of Christopher H and Sarah E Hurst, Te Kiri, Taranaki; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.17)

JURY, Vernon Richard; 74874 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 5.11.1918 aged 31 years; Son of Richard Julian and Susanna Sarah Jury, 21 Young St, New Plymouth; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.27)

KIDD, Robert David; 74914 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 5.11.1918 aged 21 years; Son of Benjamin Franklin and Eleanor Kidd, Omata, Taranaki; Born New South Wales; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.H.9)

LESTER, William Arthur; 72109 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 5.11.1918; Son of Mr and Mrs William Thomas Lester, 3 Winchester St, Lyttelton; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.H.13)

MANSON, William; 26/1044 Corporal, New Zealand Machine-gun Corps; Died of wounds 6.11.1918 aged 30 years; Son of Mr and Mrs James Manson; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.4)

O’BRIEN, Francis Trevor Laughlin; 62621 Rifleman (Signaller), 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 7.11.1918 aged 20 years; Son of A and N O’Brien, Putiki Bay, Waiheke Island, Hauraki Gulf; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.10)

RAYNOR, John; 14864 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds 7.11.1918; Sister: Mrs A Stark, Casterton, Victoria, Australia; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.26)

RIDLAND, Alexander James; 72271 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 5.11.1918; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.31)

WATSON, Walter Harold; 65006 Lance-Corporal, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 6.11.1918; Wife: Mrs G Watson (later James), Cashmere, Christchurch; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back To The Homepage